Privacy Policy - The Email Marketing Mum
no-animation
5363
privacy-policy,page-template-default,page,page-id-5363,eltd-core-1.4,malmo-ver-1.8.2,eltd-smooth-scroll,eltd-smooth-page-transitions,eltd-ajax,eltd-grid-1200,eltd-blog-installed,eltd-header-minimal,eltd-no-behavior,eltd-default-mobile-header,eltd-sticky-up-mobile-header,eltd-dropdown-slide-from-bottom,eltd-light-header,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

The Email Marketing Mum / Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://theemailmarketingmum.com.au

The Email Marketing Mum is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Email Marketing Mum is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain resources you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your first name and email address.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies, or third parties, to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Email Marketing Mum takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

What we use your data for:

> Provide you with the services you have requested.

> Send you communications in response to your enquiry, or relevant information to assist you with your needs.

> Personalise your experience on our websites.

> Analyse your behaviour to improve our website, services and communications.

> Administer our websites and business.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Blog comments

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service: Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Contact forms

If you complete a form on our website, Calendly, Facebook page or Messenger, we collect the information you have provided.

Unless stated on the form, we do not use your personal information for any purpose except replying to your request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Email Marketing Mum reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Email Marketing Mum reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Where we send your data

Your data is stored securely either on our website server, or in a third party software application that we use to provide a service to you. Data is stored outside of the EU.

Third-party applications we use that might hold your data include:

> Active Campaign – email service provider.

> Calendly – Calendar booking system.

> Lead Pages – Sales page / form capture application.

> Membervault – Course and Membership platform.

> Stripe – Payment gateway.

> Paypal – Payment gateway.

> Endorsal – Testimonial application used to flow Facebook reviews to our website.

Contacting us

The Email Marketing Mum welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us on hello@theemailmarketingmum.com.au